Privacy policy

For the purposes of applicable Data Protection laws the data controller of this website is Theirworld, a charity registered in England under number 1092312 whose registered office is at The Broadgate Tower, 20 Primrose Street, London, EC2A 2RS (”We/Us”).

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and respected.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Website Terms of Use  explains the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information through our website: http://theirworld.org and sets out the basis on which any Personal Information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand the ways in which we use, share and protect your Personal Information.

Personal information

Personal Information is information that identifies you individually, such as your name, address, email address, company name, phone number, or other information that is specific to you.

We may collect the following personal information about you:

Your personal details, including: name, address, email address, company name and phone number (work and home) and any other information you provide on registration forms used for registering for any function of our website; Records of any correspondence between you and us; Results of any surveys carried out for research purposes; Details of any transactions carried out through our website, including: your bank and card payment details, invoice details, details of order fulfilment; Information about your computer, including: domain name, browser type and version, operating system, IP address, cookie information and time stamp.

We also collect some information about your internet visits, which are not directly connected to any personally identifiable information about you. This includes: traffic data, location data, weblogs, history of resources accessed on our website and information on what websites you visited before accessing our website.

What we do with the personal information we collect.

We require this Personal Information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To process your charitable donations;
  • For internal record keeping;
  • To administer contests and competitions;
  • To administer and manage campaigns or petitions you may have signed up with us and/or our partner organisations;
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new campaigns or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes;
  • To provide you with feedback on the project they have chosen to donate to; and
  • To analyse and improve our website.

From time to time we may post customer testimonials, comments or reviews on our website which may contain personal information such as the individual’s name. We will obtain each customer’s consent via email prior to posting the testimonial.

Where we store your personal information. 

The Personal Information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including the United States. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitted your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your personal information

We will not share Personal Information collected through our site with unrelated third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy.   We may share Personal Information with companies that we contract with to perform services for us, such as assisting us with our mailing campaigns or other data processing, where they need your Personal Information to perform the service for us. These companies are not authorized to keep or use your Personal Information for any other purpose

We may occasionally wish to share your Personal Information, including your email address, with our partner organisations as part of specific initiatives. Where this is the case, we will ask you for your consent in advance to share your Personal Information in this way.  We ask you for your consent in advance to share your Personal Information in this way.  We will not share any of your Personal Information with our partner organisations unless you consent by opting-in.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect online.

We ensure that any information sent to us is encrypted (scrambled) using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This is industry standard encryption technology that prevents your data being intercepted and misused by third parties.

Our security professionals periodically monitor and test our web interface touch-points and implement technology updates in an effort to block attempts from unauthorised intrusions.

Please keep in mind that no Internet transmission is 100% secure. Some email sent to or from our site may not be secure. Please consider this when sending information to us by email.


Cookies

For reasons of system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern. To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests.

We use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary: These cookies enable our website to function correctly and deliver the services and products visitors have requested. These cookies do not gather information about the visitors that could be used for marketing or remembering sites that visitors have visited on the internet. Performance & Functionality: These cookies do things like remember visitor’s preferred language, understand visitor’s preferences and associates users to any forms visitor’s submit to use to enable pre-completion of subsequent forms. This includes the Analytical’: These cookies help us analyse how our website is used, such as allowing us to compile reports on website activity and providing us other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In particular we use the Google analytics cookies. User Authentication: These social media cookies allow visitors to log in to share and promote their activities and donations via social media. These cookies may include: Facebook like button cookies and Twitter Share Button cookies.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Choice and Opt out

If you wish to receive information and offers from us and/or our affiliate charities and you have not previously given us your consent, please let us know by emailing us at info@theirworld.org. If you are already receiving information from us then do not worry, you do not need to do anything. We will assume that you are happy to continue receiving information unless we hear from you.

We provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personal information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information. For example, if you purchase a product/service or make a donation but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference on our order form.

We will implement your opt out promptly after we receive it. You may need to opt out more than once in relation to different areas of our website, or different products or services. The opt out does not apply to general communications from one of our staff, volunteers or third parties working on our behalf. Under our current practices, the opt out will remain in effect indefinitely.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional communications from us, you may opt out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by email at info@theirworld.org.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to the websites of other companies and organisations which may be of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any Personal Information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@theirworld.org. We will not sell, distribute or lease your Personal Information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Access to your personal information and correction

You may request details of Personal Information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at: info@theirworld.org, or write to us at:

Theirworld, The Broadgate Tower, 20 Primrose Street, London, EC2A 2RS

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us at the above address us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please email us at the above address.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from June 2013 and was last updated in July 2013.

  • Act